The Important National Science Fair ends

 

Acting Curriculum Officer for Natural Sciences, Giannetti George, told the Times that the national science fair was presented in three categories – Infant, Primary, Secondary and Tertiary.

The national science fair ended on a successful note at the Derek Walcott Square on Friday, March 18, 2016, organizers have said.

The fair was preceded by eight district events from which fifty one of the best projects from various schools were selected to be showcased at the national level.

gianetti-george

George disclosed that projects pertaining to the environment, science and games were on display.

Longstanding sponsors, Lucelec, the Saint Lucia Manufacturers Association and Monroe College were on board this year along with others like Winfresh and Paradise Water.

She noted that a new coconut category was initiated by the Coconut Rehabilitation Project, out of an interest in revitalizing the local coconut industry.

George asserted:

“You cannot help but be impressed with the enthusiasm, the love and the commitment that the children demonstrated, from the youngest to the oldest. Science is very much alive in Saint Lucia.”

Below is a list of the winners in the various categories of the National Science Fair:

Infants

Sponsored by

1st Vide Bouteille Sweet and Sour Path
2nd Vide Bouteille Primary Sub Snakes and Adders
3rd Ciceron Combined Ciyrusize the Germs Away

Primary

  Primary Sci and Tech by
1st Anse La Raye Developing a Model Device to help Fishermen haul their boats to shore
2nd International School Mechanical Arm – Physics Robotic
3rd Canon Laurie Flood  Mitigation
  Primary  Game by
1st Derniere Riviere Keep Fit with Math
2nd Camille Henry Math and Science Games
3rd Pierrot Combined In Target
  Primary Environmental by
1st Vieux Fort Primary Papillion St. Luice
2nd Dennery Primary Z.E.C Repellant
3rd Les Etang Natural Pesticides

Special Education

Special Education by Science Association
1st Soufriere Special Education and Rehabilitation * Saint Lucia Puzzle medals sponsors by Mr. Davis Thomas
2nd Soufriere Special Education and Rehabilitation * *

Lower secondary

Lower Secondary
  Lower Sec Sci and Tech
1st Beanefield Comprehensive School Ban Chow
2nd Leon Hess Taser Gloves –The Future of Law Enforcement
3rd Leon Hess XT Mega Growth
Lower Sec Environmental
1st Piaye Secondary Seaweed paper
2nd Gros Islet Comparing Traditional and Modern Methods of eliminating Mosquitoes
Lower Sec Mathematics
1st Ciceron Peer Tutoring

Upper Secondary

          Upper Secondary
Sci and Tech
1st Soufriere Comprehensive Automatic Water replenishment system
2nd International School The Effect of Mood on effect and accuracy of Speed of Performance
3rd Leon Hess Term End
  Environmental
1st St. Mary’s College Seaweed Biofuel
2nd Anse Ger Secondary Plasticity

Tertiary

Tertiary
1st Division of Arts and General Sciences *

Coconut

Coconut Category
1st St. Mary’s College Perpetua and Coconut Biodiesel by Coconut Rehabilitation Projeect
2nd Pierrot Combined In style with coconut by Coconut Rehabilitation Projeect
3rd Ave Maria Girls Primary Tasty Coconut Lip Gloss by Coconut Rehabilitation Projeect
4th Saltibus Combined Versatility of coconut oil by CARDI Caribbean Agricultural Research And Development Institute
5th Ave Maria Girls Primary Nutty White by CARDI Caribbean Agricultural Research And Development Institute
6th Camille Henry Memorial School Simple Natural Lucian Incense by CARDI Caribbean Agricultural Research And Development Institute
Best Manufactured Product Saltibus Combined

Versatility of Coconut Oil

by St. Lucia Manufacture’s Association

Projects selected for sma Exhibition

Special Prizes and Awards

Best Project from Each Category (tablet for each student)
Infant Vide Bouteille Sweet and Sour Path
Primary Vieux-Fort Primary Papillion St. Luice
Lower Secondary Beanefield Comprehensive Secondary Ban Chow
Upper Secondary Soufriere Comprehensive Automatic Water Replenishment System

Best arranged both: Banse La Grace

Best Overall National Project (not including coconut category)

Papillion St. Lucie

Vieux-Fort Primary

Teacher from School of best Overall Project: Ms. Kisna, Vieux-Fort Pri.  Tablet 1
Coordinators’ Award tablet 1 each
Coordinator with highest number of projects: District 6,  Ms. Rocha Tobiere
Continuous service in the area of IT Mr. Adrian Vaudroque
Evolution of District Fair to include display of Best Practices Mrs. Valerie Constantine-Regis

Plagues of Appreciation (presented by Governor General)

LUCELEC

ECFH/BOSL

MONROE COLLEGE

WINFRESH

Special Award of Excellent and Appreciation Plague and Tablet
Mr. Motielall Singh

Token to Governor General

,

About Science and Tech News

View all posts by Science and Tech News →